There were 137 entries judged and 83 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJordan ReedHelles I Know4C: Helles BockDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)

Winning Entries

Table 1: American and International Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuis CastroOrale Mexican Beer2A: International Pale Lager
2ndVirgil RedmanPPB Mexican Lager2A: International Pale Lager
3rdMatt Miller
Co-Brewer: "Scurvy" Steve Smith
Scurveza1B: American Lager

Table 2: Pale Malty European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan ReedHelles I Know4C: Helles Bock
2ndJordan ReedFor The Restivus4B: Festbier
3rdKevin NanzerHella Nanz4A: Munich Helles

Table 3: Kolsch & German Pils (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike ConradGerman Pilsner5D: German Pils
2ndChris ClarkKrackerhead Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdBrett HighamGerman Pilsner5D: German Pils

Table 4: Amber European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobbie ProctorGestALT7B: Altbier
2ndVirgil RedmanVVL7A: Vienna Lager
3rdTimothy MausVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 5: Dark European Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobbie ProctorCough Please9C: Baltic Porter
2ndKevin NanzerWhite Men Can Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdKevin NanzerCastle Black8B: Schwarzbier

Table 6: Bocks (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris ClarkDeath By Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock
2ndKevin NanzerNanzerbock9A: Doppelbock
3rdVirgil RedmanPPB Bock6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 7: Wheat Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen KilburnDunkel10B: Dunkels Weissbier
2ndJordan ReedWitness24A: Witbier
3rdNick FacciolaCollabowit24A: Witbier

Table 8: British & Irish Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stColin Carpenter
Co-Brewer: Janice Carpenter
Jans Red15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndDerek SmithAli's Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdColin CarpenterDirty Rat ESB11B: Best Bitter

Table 9: Porters & Stouts (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle Busald
Co-Brewer: Brett Higham
Oatmeal Stout20B: American Stout
2ndChris ClarkChocolate Stout20B: American Stout
3rdGordon Mauger'lil Toast For Cookie16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 10: Strong Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoseph ListonStrong Scotch Alesman17C: Wee Heavy
2ndRobbie ProctorGranny's Tipple17D: English Barleywine
3rdGordon MaugerBreak The Bank DIPA22A: Double IPA

Table 11: Pale American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuis CastroDel Cielo Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndKenney PuccioTruancy Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdColin Carpenter72 Bull Dog Brew18B: American Pale Ale

Table 12: Amber and Brown American Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stColin CarpenterBig Red19C: American Brown Ale
2ndKenney PuccioTruancy Amber19A: American Amber Ale
3rdTim LaneAmber Ale19A: American Amber Ale

Table 13: American & Specialty IPAs (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNelson Locke8251 Flight Engineer21A: American IPA
2ndTerry Oconnell
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Baldwin
6AB Session IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJordan ReedSumpin' Like That21A: American IPA

Table 14: Wild/Sour/Brett (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrett HighamAmerican Wild Golden Ale28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndBrett HighamLambic-Style Golden Ale23D: Lambic
3rdBrett HighamAmerican Wild Red Ale On Currants28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 15: Belgian Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuis CastroPrimo's Party26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndGordon MaugerBelgian Night26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdMichael Driscoll
Co-Brewer: AJ Gubser
Bonnie's Favorite26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 16: Saison (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGordon MaugerMy House, Not Farmhouse25B: Saison
2ndRick StorySaison/Farmhouse Ale25B: Saison
3rdMichael Driscoll
Co-Brewer: AJ Gubser
Rupert's Favorite25B: Saison

Table 17: Smoke/Wood/Experimental (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPavel AnisimovWe-E-E-E33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMichael Driscoll
Co-Brewer: AJ Gubser
Billy's Favorite32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdTim LaneSmokey Lager6B: Rauchbier

Table 18: Fruit, Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPavel AnisimovMorning Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndTimothy MausCoffee Robust Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMike ConradLCWB29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 19: Cider & Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPavel AnisimovNew England Autum C1A: New World Cider