Thanks to all who participated in the Celebrewtion 2018.

There were 165 entries judged and 97 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stHirendu Vaishnav
Co-Brewer: Joshua Quimby
Bah33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: Bitter European Beer & Cream Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobbie ProctorGestalt7B: Altbier
2ndMatt MillerKölsch It Off, John5B: Kolsch
3rdPaul BrownGrain of Sand5B: Kolsch

Table 2: Bock/Amber/Dark Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin NanzerFestivus For The Rest Of Us4C: Helles Bock
2ndJustin VincentKein Schlamm8B: Schwarzbier
3rdJordan ReedMulligan Märzen6A: Marzen

Table 3: German Wheat & Rye Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicolaus Sherman
Co-Brewer: Charles Sherman
Sherman House Brew10A: Weissbier
2ndTimothy MausWeizenbock10C: Weizenbock
3rdJason CrucesRoggenbier27A4: Roggenbier

Table 4: UK Porter & Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicolaus Sherman
Co-Brewer: Charles Sherman
Sherman House Brew16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndRussell CroelEnglish Porter13C: English Porter
3rdJack ZwaldCavan County Irish Extra Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout

Table 5: American Dark Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam LorentzCrude Oil Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndWilliam LorentzBrown Eyed Girl19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJohn Schneider
Co-Brewer: Scott Rauvola
Russian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 6: Strong Ale/BW (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalThe Bjørn Supremacy22A: Double IPA
2ndChris LovettBarley Wine22C: American Barleywine
3rdJoshua CoteDouble IPA22A: Double IPA

Table 7: Belgian Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGordon MaugerGift For A Monk24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndJonathan Webster
Co-Brewer: Gunnar Webster
Swaddler25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdGordon MaugerSplit Farmhouse 225B: Saison

Table 8: AIPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1st Chris Hernandez Boots IPA21A: American IPA
2ndScott OlsonScott Olson21A: American IPA
3rdJack HallerValkyries Dd21A: American IPA

Table 9: Specialty IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKelly Jacklin
Co-Brewer: Mad Zack
Epic Blizzard White IPA21B6: White IPA
2ndJeff WallenHazed and Confused21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJoshua CoteTriple IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 10: Pale Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobbie ProctorReady, Set, Mow1A: American Light Lager
2ndTerrell HillardNo Exit4A: Munich Helles
3rdKevin NanzerFestivus For The Rest Of Us4B: Festbier

Table 11: British Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stErik Dahl
Co-Brewer: Daniel Esseff
Parti-Guy-Ed English Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
2ndRobbie ProctorGranny's Tipple17D: English Barleywine
3rdBrian GregoryEasy Mild13A: Dark Mild

Table 12: Scottish & Irish Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin VincentBloody Mick15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndMichael Moon
Co-Brewer: Brew Dog Molly Jane
Willy's Gettin' Hitched14C: Scottish Export
3rdHarlan CoomesShe Said Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 13: APA/AAA/C&KC (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSheen YenMabearry Palu Alu18B: American Pale Ale
2ndNicolaus Sherman
Co-Brewer: Charles Sherman
Sherman House Brew18B: American Pale Ale
3rdNick Eiden
Co-Brewer: Tricia Eiden
Pale Moonlight18B: American Pale Ale

Table 14: Belgian Strong Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSheen YenMamonaku Bgsa25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndJosh Baas
Co-Brewer: Jeff Rorison
Alf26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdDylan CusackSirens Lullaby 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 15: Meads (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHirendu VaishnavBubbles In A Mead?M1C: Sweet Mead
2ndChris LovettSpike's Mojito MeadM2E: Melomel
3rdRobert Tardif2yoho018M1C: Sweet Mead

Table 16: Ciders (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHirendu VaishnavSliced And IcedC2D: Ice Cider
2ndHirendu VaishnavDrink Gingerly C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdHirendu VaishnavDry As English WeatherC1B: English Cider

Table 17: Wild/Sour/Experimental (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCliff Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Teresa Gonzalez
Cognac Barrel Aged Sour And Funkt Tripel28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndDamien JonesBrett Beer28A: Brett Beer
3rdDamien JonesPineapple Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 18: Wood Aged/Smoked (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHirendu Vaishnav
Co-Brewer: Joshua Quimby
Bah33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMatt LennonThe Black Death33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJohn OrcuttSmokin' Pour32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 19: Fruit/Herb/Spice/Vegetable (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNelson LockeHoney P31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
2ndBrian Gorre-ClancyRaspberry Swirl29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJohn Schneider
Co-Brewer: Scott Rauvola
Ris Chocolate/coffee30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer