Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the Celebrewtion 2019.

There were 120 entries judged and 69 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrik SvenskWild Kriek Ale 23F: Fruit Lambic

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lagers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobbie ProctorMein Gott In Helles4A: Munich HellesDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
2ndRobert HorstInternational Pale Lage2A: International Pale Lager
3rdRobert HorstMunich Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Hybrid/Mixed Styles (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob RogersEarly Kölsch5B: KolschGold Country Brewers Association [Sacramento, CA]
2ndZeb DrivdahlDouble Booked5B: Kolsch
3rdGordon MaugerCathy's Alt7B: AltbierDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]

Table 3: American Pale and Amber (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGordon MaugerCathy's Red19A: American Amber AleDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
2ndGordon MaugerGlobal American Blonde18A: Blonde AleDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
3rdMatt MillerGoodbye Street18B: American Pale AleGreenbelt Brewers Association

Table 4: Commonwealth Beers (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn OrcuttRed Storm Rising15A: Irish Red AleBrewins
2ndJohn OrcuttNo Ordinary Ordinary11A: Ordinary BitterBrewins
3rdGordon MaugerGlobal Summer12A: English Golden AleDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]

Table 5: Amber Lagers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew SimsakMarzen6A: MarzenSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
2ndAndrew SimsakDrachenfutter6B: RauchbierSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
3rdKevin NanzerChicken Dance6A: Marzen

Table 6: Brown/Dark Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGordon MaugerShot In the Dark13A: Dark MildDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
2ndRussell CroelMilk Stout 16A: Sweet StoutThat Dam Brew Club
3rdRob RogersSomething Like A Mild13A: Dark MildGold Country Brewers Association [Sacramento, CA]

Table 7: Strong Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHirendu VaishnavEis Eis Baby9B: EisbockDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
2ndRobbie ProctorGranny's Tipple17D: English BarleywineDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
3rdHirendu VaishnavGrandpa's Tipple17D: English BarleywineDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]

Table 8: IPAs (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian CorreiaQuick Tripp21A: American IPABeer UnderGround
2ndRussell CroelAmerican IPA21A: American IPAThat Dam Brew Club
3rdDamien JonesKveiker Oats Neipa21B: Specialty IPA

Table 9: Belgian Sours (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPatrik SvenskWild Kriek Ale 23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndRobert HorstLambic23D: Lambic
3rdPatrik SvenskWild Flanders Red Ale23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 10: Belgian Ales (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGordon MaugerGlobal Belgian Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
2ndTodd Flanagan Saison 25B: Saison Undecided Homebrew Club
3rdJohn WarnerSpelt Saison25B: Saison San Francisco Homebrewer's Guild

Table 11: Strong Belgian Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh Baas
Co-Brewer: Jeff Rorison
Alf26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndPatrik SvenskSträngnäs Strong Brune 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdAndrew SimsakInto the Void26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild

Table 12: American Wild/Sour Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRussell CroelCatharina SourPRX4: Catharina Sour That Dam Brew Club
2ndJohn WarnerMixed Saison28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer San Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
3rdJosh Baas
Co-Brewer: Jeff Rorison
Alf Gone Wild28A: Brett Beer

Table 13: Historical/Experimental/Alternative/Provisional (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew HaydenDole Hhwhip At Sunset 34A: Clone Beer
2ndHirendu VaishnavBollywood Blonde34C: Experimental Beer Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
3rdAndrew SimsakGrodziskie27A2: Piwo GrodziskieSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild

Table 14: Fruit/Spiced/Herb/Veg/Seasonal (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris LovettSerrano Blonde30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brewers of Paradise
2ndJohn OrcuttRanier Chocolate-Cherry Brown29A: Fruit Beer Brewins
3rdGordon MaugerMorning Joe30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]

Table 15: Wood Aged (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobbie ProctorHootegranny33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]
2ndJohn WarnerGin/blanc Saison33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer San Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
3rdGordon MaugerMonk's Bourbon33A: Wood-Aged Beer Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]

Table 16: Meads (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid TeckamPl-Fruit MeadM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2ndRobert HorstCherry MeadM2E: Melomel
3rdChris LovettSpike's Mojito MeadM2E: Melomel Brewers of Paradise

Table 17: Standard American Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt MillerThe Ten Forty1B: American LagerGreenbelt Brewers Association
2ndBen SookyingDrink Wheat Me!1D: American Wheat BeerCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
3rdBen SookyingThis Aint Kuurrs Light!!1B: American LagerCrown of the Valley Brewing Society